Privacy and Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to TLF Research. This privacy statement provides information about how we use any information that we have collected from you during the process of your application for employment with us, how we store that information and how long we keep it.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When applying for a role with us on this website you will need to complete a form, which asks you for contact details such as name and address and about your qualifications and past experiences which relate to the role that you have applied for and to submit a CV. You may also be invited for interview and be asked to complete some tests and exercises which are relevant to the role that you have applied for. We need to process this information in order to assess your suitability for the role that you’ve applied for (legitimate interest of our business). Without this information, we would not be able to make a fair and considered decision on your application.

If you are successful in your application, we will collect further personal information from you and in this case we will provide information on the legal basis for the processing of this data.

How do we protect any information that you have provided?

The information that you have provided is available only to those in the business who need it to consider your application. We have processes in place to protect any information that you have provided electronically and any paper copies of information are stored securely in our offices and shredded when no longer needed.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not pass on your details to any third parties, unless required to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information?

Unless your application is successful, we keep your information for no longer than 4 months after you apply to us or come in for an interview.

What should you do if you have any questions about our use of your data?

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Chief Information Security Officer by e-mail at security@leadershipfactor.com

Please notify us by email to security@leadershipfactor.com if you: (a) do not wish your personal data to be used in the manner described above; (b) wish to see the personal data we hold about you.

If you consider that TLF Research has acted unlawfully in the processing of your personal data, we take these matters very seriously and would appreciate the chance to try and resolve the matter for you. Please contact our Chief Information Security Officer by e-mail at security@leadershipfactor.com
You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection

TLF Research is a trading name of The Leadership Factor Ltd, which is a registered company with registration number 3145836. We are the Data Controller for any personal information collected from you when applying for employment with us. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

GDPR legislation provides individuals with a number of rights in relation to their personal data. You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you, to ask for personal information to be corrected if you believe it to be incorrect, to ask for your personal information to be erased and to ask us to restrict or stop processing your personal information. There is more information available on your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Use of cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which is subsequently stored by the web browser. Each time the web browser requests a page from the web server, this information is relayed, enabling the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We rely on Google Analytics to generate information on response to the surveys that we send out. Google Analytics generates statistical information about the use of the web site via cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The generated information is used to create reports for analysis, which are stored by Google. You can view Google’s own privacy policy at the following location: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Web browsers do allow the refusal of cookies. However, this will negatively influence the usability of some web sites, and will prevent functionality. The information below enables you to disable cookies in your browser, simply find your browser and follow the step by step instructions.

Please Note: this may prevent some websites from functioning correctly.

Firefox

  1. At the top of the Firefox window, click Tools and then click Options.
  2. Select the Privacy panel.
  3. Set Firefox will: Use custom settings for history.
  4. Un-check Accept cookies from sites.
  5. Click OK to close the options window.

Internet Explorer

  1. At the top of the Explorer window, click Tools and then click Internet Options.
  2. Select the Privacy tab and then click the Advanced button.
  3. Check the Override automatic cookie handling.
  4. Select Block on First-party Cookies, Third-party Cookies and un-check Always allow session cookies.
  5. Click OK to close the options window.

Chrome

  1. Click the Wrench Icon on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings and then click Show Advanced Settings.
  3. In the Privacy section, click the Content settings button.
  4. Click Block sites from setting any data.
  5. Click OK to close the options window.

Safari

  1. Click the Settings Icon on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Preferences and then click the Security icon.
  3. Check Never under Accept cookies.
  4. Click the cross to close the options window.